Menu
Home Page Shakespeare Primary School “It is not in the stars to hold our destiny but in ourselves.” William Shakespeare

Welcome to our Governors' section. 


Please find below a list of our School Governors including details of how our Governing body is structured, categories, responsibilities, committee membership and terms of appointment for each School Governor.


For your information we have also provided a Register of Business Interests, a record of Governor's committee attendance and copies of our Full Governing Body minutes for the last year (copies of previous minutes can be obtained from the school office).

 

If you wish to contact our Chair of Governors please write to him care of the school.  If you have an urgent enquiry please contact the school office and we will ask Mr Hirst to return your call.

Parent Governor Elections Information and Disqualification/Qualification Criteria

Chairman

Mr C Hirst - Appointed 02/11/2005

 

Vice-Chairpersons

Mrs A Hesketh - Appointed 15/12/2015 (due 12/23)

Mr B Crawford - Appointed 08/12/2016 (due 12/24)

 

Local Education Authority Representative

Mr B Crawford - Appointed 08/12/2016 (due 12/24)

Mrs L Pilley - Appointed 09/02/2010 - Retired 31/08/2016

 

Co-opted Governors

Mr S Cartmell - Appointed 23/03/2010 (due 03/22)

Mrs A Hesketh - Appointed 15/12/2015 (due 12/23)

Mr N MacSymons - Appointed 24/09/2003 - Retired 12/19

Mrs Dorte Ravenscroft - Appointed 20/03/1992 - Retired 31/08/2016

Mrs S Hesk - Appointed 01/11/2011 (due (11/23)

Mr D Hamilton - Appointed 01/11/2010 - Retired 11/16

Mr C Hirst - Appointed 01/11/2005 (due 11/22)

Mrs K Johnson - Appointed 13/12/15 (due 12/19) - Retired 12/18

Mrs K Hill - Appointed 08/12/2016 (due 12/20) - Retired 7/21

Mrs S Jefferson - Appointed 08/12/2016 (due 12/20) - Retired 12/18

Mr R Newson - Appointed 08/12/2016 (due 12/20)

Mr B Shoulders - Appointed 31/07/2017 (due 07/2021) - Retired 12/18

Mrs C Howarth - Appointed 21/03/19 (due 03/23)

Mrs M Lund - Appointed 06/05/20 (due 5/24)

 

Parent Governors

Mr M Fuce - Appointed 11/03/2014 - Retired 03/2017

Mr G Hughes - Appointed 14/10/2013 - Retired 10/2017

Mrs P Musgrave-Haddow - Appointed 08/03/2013 - Retired 03/2017

Mrs A Horabin - Appointed 17/10/2016 (due 10/20) - Retired 12/21

Mrs L Plant - Appointed 02/05/2017 (due 5/21) - Retired 12/21

Mr M Stanford - Appointed 18/10/2017 (due 10/2021) - Retired 04/2018

Mr C McNaught - Appointed 22/05/2018 (due 05/22)

Mrs A Thompson - Appointed 24/01/19 (due 01/23)

Mrs S Hogg - Appointed 01/12/2021

Mrs F Mather - Appointed 01/12/2021

 

Staff Governor

Mrs P Fellows - Appointed 16/10/2017 (due 10/2025)

Mr B Shoulders - Appointed 29/09/2011 - Retired 31/07/2017

 

Headteacher Governor

Mrs L Willan - Appointed 01/09/2016

Code Of Conduct For School Governors

Register of Business Interests 2022

 

Name (*Staff)

Details

Date

Details

Date

Details

Date

Mrs Laura Willan*

Staff/Related to

member of staff

5/12/19

Staff/Related to

member of staff

17/11/2020

Staff/Related to

member of staff

16/12/21

Mrs Steph Hesk

None

1/2/20

None

12/01/2021

None

25/11/21

Mr Steve Cartmell

None

19/1/20

None

12/01/2021

None

1/12/21

Mrs Kiran Hill

Fylde First Aid

27/1/20

Fylde First Aid

19/01/2021

 

 

Mr Colin Hirst

Related to member of staff

5/12/19

Related to member of staff

12/01/2021

Related to member of staff

25/11/21

Mrs Alison Horabin

None

9/12/19

None

25/03/2021

 

 

Mr Brian Crawford

Director of Poulton & Wyre Railway & Millom Recreation Centre

5/12/19

Director of Poulton & Wyre Railway & Millom Recreation Centre

13/11/2020

None

25/11/21

Mrs Angie Hesketh

None

5/12/19

None

16/11/2020

None

12/12/2021

Mr Richard Newson

Employee The Events Co and related to staff member

12/12/19

Employee The Events Co and related to staff member

12/01/2021

Employee The Events Co and related to staff member

12/01/2021

Mrs Wendy Mather*

Staff / None

5/12/19

Staff / None

17/11/2020

Member of staff

25/11/21

Mrs Philippa Fellows*

Staff / None

5/12/19

Staff / None

17/11/2020

Member of staff

16/12/21

Mrs Laura Plant

None

5/12/19

None

12/01/2021

 

 

Mr Craig McNaught

Employee Holders Sheet Metal and related to member of staff

10/12/19

Employee Holders Sheet Metal and related to member of staff

28/01/2021

Employee Holders Sheet Metal and related to member of staff

28/01/2021

Mrs Alli Thompson

None

5/12/19

None

12/01/2021

None

25/11/21

Mrs Christine Howarth

Related to member of staff

29/1/20

Related to member of staff

18/11/2020

Related to member of staff

25/11/21

Miss Sam Mooney*

Staff / None

5/12/19

Staff / None

17/11/2020

Member of staff

25/11/21

Mrs Margaret Lund

None

16/06/20

None

17/03/2021

None

25/11/21

Mrs Frankie Mather

 

 

 

 

Related to member of staff

25/11/21

Mrs Sarah Hogg

 

 

 

 

None

25/11/21

 

      
       

 

Governing Body Committee Membership

 

Finance, Staffing & General Purposes 

  • Mr B Crawford
  • Mrs. L Willan (Headteacher)
  • Mrs P Fellows
  • Mr C Hirst
  • Mrs S Hesk (Vice Chair)

 

Curriculum

  • Mrs A Hesketh (Chair)
  • Mrs L Willan (Headteacher)
  • Mrs C Howarth
  • Mr R Newson
  • Mr B Crawford (Vice Chair)
  • Mrs A Thompson
  • Mrs M Lund
  • Miss S Mooney (Headteacher’s Representative)

 

Buildings & Health & Safety

  • Mr S Cartmell (Chair)
  • Mr C Hirst
  • Mrs P Fellows
  • Mr R Newson (Vice Chair)
  • Mrs W Mather (Head’s Rep.)
  • Mr C McNaught
  • Mrs C Howarth

Staffing & Pay Sub Committee of Finance & General Committee

  • Mr C Hirst (Chair)
  • Mrs L Willan (Headteacher)
  • Mrs P Fellows

Pupil Discipline Committee

  • Mr C McNaught
  • Mr B Crawford
  • Untainted Governor

    Headteacher’s Performance Management

    • Mrs S Hesk
    • Mrs A Howarth
    • Mrs A Hesketh

      Pupil Grievance Appeals Committee

      • Mr C Hirst
      • 2 x Untainted Governor

      Staff Discipline/Attendance & Dismissal Committee

      • Mr B Crawford
      • Mrs A Hesketh
      • Untainted Governor

        Grievance/Complaints Committee

        • 3 x Untainted Governors

        Staff Discipline/Attendance & Dismissal Appeals Committee

        • Mr S Cartmell
        • 2 x Untainted Governors

        Grievance/Complaints Appeals Committee

        • 3 x untainted Governors

        Pay Appeals Committee

        • Mr S Cartmell
        • Mr C Hirst
        • Untainted Governor

           

           

          Full Governing Body Committee Meeting Attendance

           

          Full Governing Body Committee Meetings

          Governor

          Summer

          2018

          (5-7-18)

           

          Autumn 2018

          (6-12-18)

           

                 Spring   2019

          (21-03-19)

          Summer 2019

          (4-7-19)

          Autumn 2019

          (5-12-19)

          Spring 

          2020

          (6-5-20)

          Summer

          2020

          (2-7-20)

            Autumn

          2020

          (3-12-20)

           

          Spring 2021

          (23-3-21)

          Summer 2021

          (23-6-21)

          Autumn 2021

          (1-12-21)

          Spring 2022

          (17-3-22)

          Laura Willan

          YesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes 

          Neil MacSymons (Chair - Retired Spring 2019)

          ApologiesApologiesApologies         

          Ben Shoulders

          ApologiesYes          

          Brian Crawford

          ApologiesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes 

          Kiran Hill

          YesApologiesApologiesYesXYesYesApologiesApologiesYes  

          Gill Ellis

          N/AN/A          

          Philippa Fellows

          YesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes 

          Alison Horabin

          YesApologiesApologiesYesApologiesYesYesApologiesYesYes  

          Steven Cartmell

          ApologiesApologiesYesYesApologiesYesYesYesYesApologiesYes 

          Steph Hesk

          YesApologiesApologiesYesApologiesApologiesApologiesXApologiesYesApologies 

          Colin Hirst

          (Chair - Appointed Summer 2019)

          YesApologiesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesyesYes 

          Wendy Mather

          N/AYesYesN/AYesN/AN/AN/AN/AYesN/A 

          Angi Hesketh

          ApologiesYesYesYesYesApologiesYesYesYesYesApologies 

          Katie Johnson

          YesApologies          

          Richard Newson

          YesYesApologiesYesApologiesYesYesApologiesYesYesYes 

          Sandra Jefferson

          YesApologies          

          Laura Plant

          YesApologiesYesYesYesApologiesYesApologiesYesX  
          Craig McNaughtApologiesYesYesYesYesApologiesApologiesYesYesYesX 
          Alli Thompson  YesApologiesYesYesYesApologiesYesXYes 
          Margaret Lund     YesYesYesYesApologiesYes 
          Samantha Mooney    YesN/AN/AN/AYesN/AN/A 
          Christine Howarth        YesYesYes 
          Sarah Hogg          Yes 
          Frankie Mather          Yes 

           

           

          Greyed area - not members of the Governing Body or have stepped down from the Governing Body

           

          X - member did not attend and no apologies received

           

          N/A - observers whose attendance is not required

           

          Observer - observer in attendance at meeting

           

          Top